top of page

Privacy Policy for Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc.

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. (“Company”, “we”, or “us”, “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of JadeIntegrativeHealth.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through JadeIntegrativeHealth.com (the “Website”) and its owner, Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. and it’s practitioners, whether as a guest or a registered user.

 

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website &/or Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc.

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website or access services by Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agreeing to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

 

JadeIntegrativeHealth.com and it services offered is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 unless it is provided by a parent or legal guardian. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any of your personal information or other information on this Website, or make any purchases through the Website. If you are under the age of 18 and wish to use our services, you are welcome to do so, provided that you come to us via direct parental or legal guardian consent. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will contact the legal guardian or parent for permissions, or delete the information accordingly. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at: amy@jadeintegrativehealth.com.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. receives, collects and stores any information that you enter on our website or provide us in any other way, including by phone or text.  The Website provides various places for users to provide personally identifiable information, including name, email, password, communications, payment details (including some credit card information), comments, feedback, reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. 

In addition, we collect information through automatic data collection technology.  As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, the Website will collect data about the your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type; the login e-mail address & password; purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. If you register to book a session or other service, or sign up for our newsletter, we collect your information.  We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, intake forms, phone, text, email, responding to surveys, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when booking a service via the Website or its owner.  As a visitor to this Website, you can access the information on the site without providing any personal information. It is only when you book sessions or services that you are required to provide personal information.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

-To provide and operate the Services we provide to you;

-For invoicing and accounting purposes and for use with any related websites or apps we use to provide the services we offer;

-To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

-To be able to contact you with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

-To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

-To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED, USED, SHARED & DISCLOSED

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. uses personal information for providing you with the services you have opted to purchase, offers for products and services, providing you with information about your services you have purchased any carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, and for the purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you.

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. does not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.  We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you, as stated below:

 

-Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  See Wix’s privacy policy HERE

 

-Wix Payments uses stripe.com to process your payments. See Stripe's Privacy Policy HERE for more information.

 

-Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. uses WaveApp Accounting for invoicing and accounting purposes. The only information the Company gives WaveApp Accounting, which is viewable by our accountants, is your name and email address unless you choose to make payment via Wave invoicing, in which case the additional information that you may be required to enter will be stored on WaveApp’s servers and some of it, like your address and phone number, may be viewable by the Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. and it’s accountants.  See Wave App’s privacy policy HERE.

 

-All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by the Company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

 

-Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. is unable to view or access any of your payment information as this is all held within the payment processing platforms (Stripe or WaveApp). It is your decision as to whether or not you choose to store your credit card details in these platforms.  Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. is not responsible for any data breach of your personal information held within these platforms. Payments can also be make via e-transfer if located within Canada.  

 

-If you choose to schedule sessions via Zoom, please see Zoom’s privacy policy HERE.  

 

-Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. may employ the use of zapier.com in order to further integrate our website and accounting services.  Please see details on Zapier’s Privacy Policy HERE.

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.  We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.  We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the unlikely event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS

 

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes choosing trusted platforms which employ standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. This information is kept as confidential as information transmitted via e-mail can be. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

 

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled How your personal information is stored, used, shared and disclosed.

 

In compliance with the Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.    

 

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.  If you do not see one and wish to unsubscribe, please contact us at amy@jadeintegrativehealth.com.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS

 

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS:

 

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

To see which standard cookies are used by Wix hosted websites, click HERE.

 

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES:

 

Some content or applications on the Website may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS   

 

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.  Those rights include:

-We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

-You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores, and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

-You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

-You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

-To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

-You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. requires only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

HOW & WHY WE MAY CONTACT YOU

 

We may contact you in regards to or for the purposes of providing the services to you which you have purchased, to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you with updates to or to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.  You may opt out of much of this communication, however the Company is required to contact you in order to provide its services, invoicing, and any important notifications.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable, email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent from this Website.   If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you that is held on the website, you are invited to contact us at amy@jadeintegrativehealth.com.  Please note that your personal session records will be kept for approximately 5-7 years beyond completion of services. 

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

 

Jade Integrative Health & Wellness Inc. 

Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Email Address: amy@jadeintegrativehealth.com 

 

Effective as of March 25, 2024

Last Updated: March 25, 2024

bottom of page